Worldwide Shipping

cart

0

0 items - €0.00

wishlist

Privacy & Data Collection Policy


Data Security & Privacy


BestPharmacy.gr understands the importance of complying to all the necessary legal procedures related to the security of personal data and electronic transactions and has taken all necessary measures, using modern procedures and advanced techniques to ensure the maximum possible data security and confidentiality. All information related to personal user data are safeguarded as confidential. Our Company has adopted procedures that protect the personal data that users provide through the website or through any other means (e.g. telephone). These procedures protect users' data from any non-authorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse, and modification or destruction. They also help to certify that the information is accurate and used properly. The user connections to the website are secure because we use data certification technologies.

As stated above, confidentiality is important to us. All information transmitted from the user / subscriber are treated as confidential and the Company has taken all necessary measures in order to use them only to the extent necessary for the provided services. Only authorized employees have access to our information of your transaction(s) and only when necessary. The Company does not disclose the information of users / subscribers of the website and accesses or transactions, without written authorization from them or when in good faith it believes that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal process or governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect the property rights or the safety of the Company, its users or the public as required and/or permitted by law. The user may request any data that are kept for him/herself, and request corrections to them if (s)he can document errors.


Data Collection & Processing


The Company collects and processes user data in accordance with the Hellenic (Greek) Laws regarding confidentiality and the protection of personal data, and in accordance with the provisions indicative but not limited to, the Hellenic Law 3471/2006 (Greek Government FEK 133/A/28.06.2006) for "Protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications networks and amending 2472/1997", their respective Regulations of the Hellenic Authority for Communication Privacy (GG 88/V/26.01.2005) in 3431/2006 "On Communications and other provisions" (Official FEK 13/A/03.02.2006) in N.3115/2003 (FEK 47/A/27.02.2003) for the "Safeguarding the Confidentiality of Communications" and under No. 488/82/2008 Decision of the National Telecommunications and Post Commission (EETT) under the "Code of Conduct for the Provision of Electronic Communications to Consumers", whenever and wherever applicable.

The entry of personal data by the User in order to provide the Service, and the acceptance of the Service Terms and Policies, implies the express consent of the user for the collection, use and communication of personal data to third parties, including the Company. The denial of providing such information or processing them, precludes enrollment in BestPharmacy.gr, connecting to the website, and provision of our Services. The User's contact details are used to send information and offers that the user has requested for information, promotions, market research, and service offers by the Company or third parties, or other similar activity, and the User must consent prior to such use. The user has the right to access, oppose, modify or delete contact information maintained by the Company, by contacting the Company or an authorized Company representative (e.g. via e-mail or telephone) and after completing an identify-verification process.


Cookies


The Company uses "cookies", a technology of small files that store data on computers. This is common for many websites, as cookies allow them to collect multiple user options, to authenticate the user, improve access to website, and find out whether the computer (and probably also the user) has visited the site in the past. Cookies do not cause damage to computers, users or the data kept in them. The Company uses Cookies to give users / subscribers information and to handle services provided through the website. The user is usually able to modify their web browsing software to prevent the use of cookies - but such action will most likely result to the Service (and Website) not working correctly or as expected. The information stored in cookies are used for identification, allowing the Company to operate profitably the services provided and to monitor the behavior of visitors to the site. Third-party advertisers or advertising servers may store or read unique cookies on your browser. The use of cookies by such Third parties, advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Policy, but subject to the respective privacy policies of these third parties.